The Hansen Technologies Group (“Hansen”) is a global company that develops, implements and supports proprietary customer care and billing solutions for service providers within the energy, PAY TV and telecommunications sectors in 40+ countries.  In addition Hansen is an IT service provider which provides a range of IT services including data centres, private cloud and managed services. Hansen is fully committed to ensuring the proper management and use of all personal information it collects and handled in accordance with applicable privacy laws, including the Australian Privacy Principles.

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) applies to all of Hansen’s entities. It sets out Hansen’s policy on the management of personal information.

1. Open and transparent management of personal information

Hansen is committed to ensuring that it is open and transparent about the way it manages personal information. Set out in this Privacy Policy is the following important information regarding our management of your personal information:

 

(a) the kinds of personal information that Hansen collects and holds;

 

(b) how Hansen collects personal information and the purposes for which Hansen collects, holds and uses personal information;

 

(c) who Hansen discloses personal information to;

 

(d) how an individual may access personal information about the individual that is held by Hansen and seek the correction of such information; and

 

(e) how an individual may complain about a privacy issue or alleged breach of the Australian Privacy Principles and how Hansen will deal with such a complaint.

 

2. What personal information Hansen collects, from whom and the purpose for the collection?

 

Hansen will only collect personal information that is necessary for its functions and activities. It will only collect personal information by lawful and fair means and not in an obtrusive way. Hansen collects and holds different categories of information depending on the services being provided. The following types of personal information may be collected:

 

(a) Information about customers and their employees and customers

When you become a customer we may collect personal information from you such as your name and contact details. We may collect this information when you give it to us directly or when you use our products and services or visit our website.

All customer personal information collected by Hansen is solely used for our business functions and activities. It may be used to the extent that it is necessary for us to carry out our business of the supply of our products and services and to provide you with information in relation to our products, services or other information that you may have requested.

Sometimes, as part of a service being provided to a customer, Hansen may also retain, on behalf of that customer, personal information relating to that customer’s customers. In that scenario, the personal information of the end customer will be collected from Hansen’s customer; for example, when Hansen provides hosting or managed solutions on behalf of a customer. This personal information is solely held in accordance with our customer’s requirements so that we can facilitate provision of the services our customers have requested.

 

(b) Recruitment

In connection with a job application or inquiry, you may provide us with information about yourself, such as a resume. We may use this information throughout Hansen in order to address your inquiry or consider you for employment purposes. Unless you tell us not to do so, we may keep the information for future consideration.

 

(c) Information about Hansen’s Contractors and Suppliers

Hansen may collect personal information directly from our contractors and suppliers. This personal information will include their name and contact details so that we can contact them

3. Quality of personal information

Hansen will ensure, to the extent reasonably possible, that personal information collected, used or disclosed is accurate, up-to-date, complete and relevant. If Hansen becomes aware that any of the personal information it holds is inaccurate it will take prompt steps to update its records so that those records are correct

4. Data Security

Hansen takes active measures to ensure the security of personal information it holds from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

All personal information is stored at secure premises and is accessed only by authorised personnel for permitted purposes.  Electronic personal information is stored using the highest quality data management tools and IT security systems and controls including passwords and firewalls.

When we no longer require your personal information it is securely destroyed and disposed of.

Our security systems are regularly reviewed and audited so that we can identify any potential security weaknesses and take steps to promptly rectify them.

5. Direct Marketing

Hansen will only engage in direct marketing practices in accordance with the law. At any time you can request that it no longer receives any marketing material or information from Hansen. You can visit the following URL to specify your desire to no longer receive information from us: https://www.hsntech.com/contact/

6. Disclosure and retention of personal information

As part of the provision of services to our customers, Hansen may disclose some personal information to its affiliated entities. Also as a provider and user of cloud services, Hansen may store personal information on servers that may be located overseas – these may be owned by third party service providers to Hansen. Overseas third party recipients may have different privacy and data protection standards. However, before disclosing any personal information to an overseas recipient, Hansen takes steps reasonable in the circumstances to ensure the overseas recipient complies with the Australian Privacy Principles or is bound by a substantially similar privacy scheme. Hansen will take all reasonable steps to ensure that no person or entity, including any overseas entity breaches applicable privacy laws.

 

Hansen only retains personal information for as long as required by law and needed for our business functions and activities. It is then securely destroyed and disposed of.

7. Website browsing

Hansen’s website uses ‘cookies’ to keep track of your user session on our site for statistical purposes and will result in some information being logged including the time of access, your IP address and the pages that have been viewed or accessed.

 

If Hansen’s website contains links to external websites Hansen is not responsible for the content or privacy policies that govern these websites.

8. Access and Correction of personal information and Complaints

Subject to verification of your identity, if we hold personal information about you then you may make a request to access, update or correct this personal information at any time.

All access and correction requests and any complain relating to the handling and management of personal information by Hansen or any breach of the applicable privacy laws, including the Australian Privacy Principles should be addressed to:

 

The Privacy Officer

Hansen Technologies

2 Frederick Street

Doncaster

3108

Email:  privacyofficer@hsntech.com

 

There is no fee to make a request for access to your personal information. However, we may charge you a processing fee if you request copies of your information.

We will endeavour to respond to written requests for access and correction of personal information within 15 business days after a request is received by us, unless extenuating circumstances exist.

This Policy can be obtained via www.hsntech.com  or by contacting Hansen’s Privacy Officer at the address above.

 

Hansen’s Privacy Officer will commence an investigation into any complaint made by

you to Hansen. You will be informed of the outcome of your complaint following completion of the

investigation. In the event that you are dissatisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you may refer the complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Privacy Commission

Hansen reserves the right to amend this Privacy Statement at any time.  This Privacy Statement was last updated in March 2014.